.

Short Hills Woman Killed by Train Identified

NJ Transit officials said the woman was hit by a Dover-bound train Saturday night.

NJ Transit authorities have released the identity of a woman killed after being struck by a train near the Short Hills train station Saturday night.

Officials identified the woman as Short Hills resident Stephanie Alexander, 45. She was hit by a Dover-bound train several hundered feet west of the station at about 10 p.m. Saturday, according to NJ Transit spokeswoman Nancy Snyder.

The engineer reportedly sounded the train's horn and used the emergency brake, but the woman "made no attempt to move," officials said.

There were no injuries reported among the 325 passengers and crew on the train and no delays in service.

sjsabat January 28, 2013 at 12:20 AM
I don't mean to be technical at a time like this, but Stephanie was the mom of three children. The oldest isn't in the local school district. My heart goes out to them.
Nikki Vee January 28, 2013 at 01:36 AM
May she rest in peace. Condolences to family and friends of Stephanie.
luckyone January 28, 2013 at 01:41 AM
That was my cousin you are talking about, and let me tell you she was the kindest, most caring and generous people I know. You have no idea what kind of person she was "teamster11611" you have no right to even comment. Have you ever heard of the saying if you have nothing nice to say then dont say anything at all. Well this applies now.
Joanne Smythe January 28, 2013 at 02:22 AM
Posting someone's name, address, and phone number is far more inappropriate than his comments.
Really Joanne? January 28, 2013 at 02:35 AM
Joanne, When you leave a message a public board, this can happen. If you don't want blowback, don't post.
Nina January 28, 2013 at 02:36 AM
I don't agree. It's perfectly appropriate when you post comments that are hurtful to family who are in shock and grief. He needs to find a hobby other than posting whatever comes into his head when he's on the internet, and hurting people.
Joanne Get Real January 28, 2013 at 02:45 AM
Joanne, Dead wrong. When you hide behind anonymity to take shots on people on public forums, you run the risk of public exposure. It's that simple. Nothing inappropriate about taking 5 minutes on the internet to identify a jerk who deserves to be shamed.
John Fonseca January 28, 2013 at 02:51 AM
Also sympathies to the train crew and especially the engineer who in spite of his best efforts was unable to prevent his "office" from ending a life. Maybe if some of the newfound energy supporting gun control was redirected towards mental health awareness and removing some of the associated stigma then people would be more inclined to seek help. Perhaps then there would be less stories like this.
DantesInferno January 28, 2013 at 05:54 AM
This is incredibly heartbreaking ad my condolences to the family. I feel like this kind of thing happens way too much around here and we need some sort of outreach for people who are feeling trapped like this an contemplating doing something drastic.
J S Beckerman January 28, 2013 at 12:05 PM
Hmmm. You also "took a shot on a public forum" and you are 'hiding behind anonymity." Teamster was harsh and grossly inappropriate [as well as grammatically challenged] but posting his info was wrong.
Dean Bennett January 28, 2013 at 12:47 PM
Sincere condolences to this woman's family.
greengirl January 28, 2013 at 01:21 PM
Why don't you use your real name?
greengirl January 28, 2013 at 01:43 PM
John, I agree with you. In these stressful times, accessible, mental health services are imperative. Circumstances can drive even the most stable people to a breaking point. There is no shame to getting help. Perhaps this week's two tragedies will open up some dialogues on the subject.
Tom Abella January 28, 2013 at 02:35 PM
How do we know this was a suicide and not a tragic accident? Let's wait a little to get some details, no?
Guy With a Brain January 28, 2013 at 04:05 PM
This is inappropriate. Moderator please delete this. You seem to have deleted the inital offending post. You should delete this too.
Nantz January 28, 2013 at 04:15 PM
What is this all about? Did he do something bad? Fart?
LM January 28, 2013 at 04:58 PM
I think the moderator is leaving Patch open to legal liability if he/she doesn't delete personal info asap. Also, allowing such a posting only restricts others from feeling free to post their feelings. The initial negative posting wasn't directed against any specific person, yet posting personal details is outrageous and should have been removed immediately. I found the initial posting hostile and perhaps uncalled given the situation but not nearly as distasteful as posting private, defamatory info.
Man with A Life January 28, 2013 at 06:35 PM
I didn't read or see the original offending post nor do I wish to, however, self appointed Internet judges have no business posting personally identifiable information about anyone. There is a reason there are moderators. Allow them to moderate and worry about your own life, whoever you are. Taking time out of your life to "out" Internet posters says mor eabout you than it does about them, in case you didn't know.
R.S. Minhas January 28, 2013 at 06:51 PM
Very Sad. Sincere condolences to those who cared about her. May God give them the courage, strength and grace to face this tragic loss.
Alison Bunn January 29, 2013 at 12:02 AM
When is the service?
Ariana Cordett January 30, 2013 at 09:13 PM
she was my best friends mom it was a suicide
Claudia Lind January 30, 2013 at 09:34 PM
Perhaps for the person who is suffering it is the "only way out". Perhaps they were not mentally stable enough to rationalize killing themselves. So they are no longer suffering but look at the devistation that is left behind. The children, the family, the conductor, the hundreds of people on the train are all scarred for life.
Claudia Lind January 30, 2013 at 09:38 PM
Condolences to her family. My heart goes out to them during this time of difficulty. She was a beautiful woman. Let us remember her in life.
susan February 24, 2013 at 01:16 AM
pressures of living in a "mini hollywood" along with some adult female bullies- don't make it easy to survive here. Even for someone as beautiful, intelligent and witty as my sister.
Lana Laake Doherty February 25, 2013 at 03:33 PM
Anytime one does this I don't think they stop and think about those they leave behind. My grandfather's suicide was absolutely horrible for my childhood. Pressure is what life throws at us everyday and suicide is a selfish way out of it. I know because we are facing homelessness because people just don't care about others, they are too judgmental or too self absorbed.
Claudia Lind February 25, 2013 at 05:12 PM
To Lana, I understand how devistating it is to the survivors. I do not agree that it is the only way out as other bloggers have stated. It makes me upset to think of the lasting effects. I certainly cannot know how it has been for you. There has been suicide in my family, my grandmother who I never met. How would life have been if my mentally ill grandmother did not kill herself when my mother was a teen? My mother's life....Unfortunately people are not able to control thier emotions and believe in their dillusion. To them, it is the answer. The best is to have compassion and forgiveness because she was suffering also. Without it we are forever victimized. We are all selfish to some extent, we all are self absorbed to some extent. We have to be in order to accomplish things and feel gratification in our lives. The best thing to do is live our lives in a better way than someone who cannot see outside of thier own mental breakdown. Being angry is self absorbed as well. To "sa"...all love and sympathy to you and your family. CL
Mary Ann Uschak February 26, 2013 at 10:46 PM
I see a comment that "she was my best friend's mom....It was a suicide"....what have we come to when we can't discuss our emotions with our loved ones....suicide is permanent....our Dad told us "everything in life is temporary" and you should see how he fought brain cancer for 17 months.... Let's go to our houses of worship. Condolences to her family...
Mary Ann Uschak February 26, 2013 at 10:49 PM
Sorry for your loss.....how terribly tragic... I know what adult female bullies are capable of.....
Barbara LaValle May 20, 2013 at 05:50 PM
I just found out about my cousin and i'm so sorry to here about this terrible loss. We didn't really know each other but we are still family. My heart goes out to the entire Alexander Family and her 3 children. R.I.P. Stephanie, Your cousin Barbara
Barbara LaValle May 20, 2013 at 05:55 PM
so sorry sa my heart goes out to you all for your loss. I'm in shock finding this out today. I wish I was closer to the family even tough we are cousins afterall. My prayers are with you all

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »