.
News Alert
Millburn Middle School Custodian Accused of…

MHS Musings: Hundreds Honored at Academic Awards Ceremony

Seniors Annie Dolan and Judy Jansen, who have the highest GPAs, deliver speeches.

Millburn High School celebrated the achievements of hundreds of juniors and graduating seniors at the annual Academic Awards ceremony on Thursday night.

One of the traditions of the ceremony is for the seniors with the highest grade point averages to deliver speeches to their fellow students, award recipients, teachers and families. This year, the honor was given to seniors Annie Dolan and Judy Jansen.

Besides achieving incredibly well in countless AP and accelerated classes, both Dolan and Jansen are active in many extracurricular activities. Dolan is heading to Georgetown, while Jansen is Princeton-bound. Both are MHS peer leaders and accomplished pianists. Jansen, who also plays field hockey, is head editor for The Miller (the school publication) and had a brief earlier this year. Dolan is a distinguished, , and debates on the forensics team.

(The attached PDF files contain Dolan's and Jansen's speeches.)

Besides Dolan and Jansen, hundreds of other seniors (and some juniors) were honored with Academic Awards:

National Scholars: Maxine Janerka, Shweta Raghu

Advanced Placement Scholars with Distinction: Peter Baggaley, Jeremy Bergman, Alison Bick, Marisa Blackburn, Amanda Chin, Sara Cohen, Melissa Fich, Rebecca Finkel, Haley Fitzpatrick, Danielle Flaum, Edward Garbade, Austin Gengos, Clark Gredona, Olivia Greenberg, Demetra Hatzis-Schoch, Zachary Jacobs, Hannah James, Maxine Janerka, Judith Jansen, Saranya Kanagaraj, Danielle Kohn, Kayla Lawrence, Erica Leh, Jack Paparian, Bhavna Patny, Shweta Raghu, Sarah Runkle, Sheridan Schechner, Charles Sigaud, Russell Silver-Fagan, Brianna Siracuse, Alexandra Song, Hannah Sotnick, Qi Wang, Nicole Willens

Advanced Placement Scholars with Honors: Jihyun Bang, Emily Butcher, Monica Carty, Annie Dolan, Isaac Goldenthal, Jake Gorin, Benjamin Joffe, Maria Khutoretsky, Cedric Lamy, Vivian Lin, Martha Meguerian, Rei Otake, Maxwell Robbins, Taylor Rosenbaum, Daniel Shiebler, Michael Stern, Joseph Vinegrad, Ilan Weinschelbaum, Ian Wenik, Derek Wong

Advanced Placement Scholars: Nimai Bakhshi, Emily Bary, Christina Bauer, Martha Berg, Daniel Bier, Marie-Louise Brunet, Alexandra Buchalter, George Cash,Ezra Dantowitz, Holly DiClemente, Caroline DiStefano, Clayton Elder, Samuel Farid, Hannah Flaum, Rachel Garbade, Julia Gomez, Gregory Hughes, Jacqueline Jing, Gregg Khodorov, Xiaorui Liu, Samantha Molozanov, Sophie Qian, Yash Palawat, Kathryn Raskin, David Reidenberg, Jason Schwartz, Zach Silver, Simone Steinfeld, Tackin Tarighian, Jonathan Wang, Dayana Zeballos

National : Melissa Fich, Hannah Flaum, Julia Gomez

National Achievement Scholarship Finalist: Christopher Lawrence

National Merit Commended Students: John Arnold, Jessica Barnea, Hannah Bialer, Daniel Bier, Robert Bird, Alexandra Buchalter, George Cash, Amanda Chin, Joshua Choi, Sara Cohen, Ezra Dantowitz, Samuel Farid, Melissa Fich, Rebecca Finkel, Haley Fitzpatrick, Mark Funk, Edward Garbade, Austin Gengos, Olivia Greenberg, James Guerin, Demetra Hatzis-Schoch, Benjamin Joffe, Gabrielle Kasher, Nikhitha Kotha, Krystal Li, Vivian Lin, Xiaorui Liu, Daniela Manzi, Samantha Molozanov, Yash Palawat, Justin Rothberg, Sarah Runkle, Sheridan Schechner, Daniel Shiebler, Charles Sigaud, Russell Silver-Fagan, Hannah Sotnick, Matthew Summers, Joseph Vinegrad, Jonathan Wang, Ian Wenik, Sean Wertheim, Nicole Willens, Derek Wong

National Merit Semifinalist: Alexandra Song

National Merit Finalists: Peter Baggaley, Emily Bary, Jeremy Bergman, Isaac Goldenthal, Clark Gredona, Maxine Janerka, Maria Khutoretsky, Erica Leh, Shweta Raghu, Qi Wang

National Merit Corporate-Sponsored Scholars: Peter Baggaley, Emily Bary, Maxine Janerka

Parent-Teacher Association Awards

High Honors Graduates (Top 10 percent in the graduating class): Peter Baggaley, Jihyun Bang, Amanda Chin, Sara Cohen, Holly DiClemente, Annie Dolan, Melissa Fich, Rebecca Finkel, Jeffrey Fischer, Haley Fitzpatrick, Austin Gengos, Isaac Goldenthal, Mia Goldstone, Julia Gomez, Olivia Greenberg, Demetra Hatzis-Schoch, Judith Jansen, Benjamin Joffe, Maria Khutoretsky, Danielle Kohn, Erica Leh, Tyler Mark, James Matin, Samantha Molozanov, Rei Otake, Shweta Raghu, Taylor Rosenbaum, Sheridan Schechner, Daniel Shiebler, Russell Silver-Fagan, Brianna Siracuse, Hannah Sotnick, Danielle Spinelli, Joseph Vinegrad, Qi Wang, Ian Wenik, Nicole Willens, Derek Wong, Angela Zhou

Honors graduates (Top 20 percent in the graduating class): Evan Austin, Jessica Barnea, Emily Bary, Jamie Basile, Emily Beimfohr, Jeremy Bergman, Sarah Bernstein, Alison Bick, Daniel Bier, Robert Bird, Alexandra Buchalter, Emily Butcher, Brian Cao, Monica Carty, Ezra Dantowitz, Nicole DeRose, Caroline DiStefano, Hayley Distler, Yaou Duan, Samuel Farid, Hannah Flaum, Edward Garbade, Rachel Garbade, Jake Gorin, Clark Gredona, Alisa Gromova, Leah Hirschfeld, Rachel Hitzig, Colin Horgan, Zachary Jacobs, Hannah James, Maxine Janerka, Jacqueline Jing, Molly Kaminsky, Gabrielle Kasher, Elena Khutoretsky, Jawon Kim, Samantha Kirson, Cedric Lamy, Jordan Lee, Krystal Li, Vivian Lin, Shannon Lin, Xiaorui Liu, Daniela Manzi, Lauren Markovitz, Charlotte McCafferty, Joshua McCafferty, Martha Meguerian, Ryan Messinger, Thomas Morreale, Yash Palawat, Jack Paparian, Bhavna Patny, Mollie Pester, Elizabeth Petra, Zachary Pitkowsky, Sophie Qian, Kathryn Raskin, David Reidenberg, Jasia Ries, Sarah Runkle, Natalie Sarano, Nicole Schiller, Jason Schwartz, Charles Sigaud, Hannah Silverman, Carly Skinder, Simone Steinfeld, Michael Stern, Matthew Summers, Timothy Swanson, Rebecca Sweetwood, Adam Tannenbaum, Jonathan Wang, Max Wasserman, Ilan Weinschelbaum, Sean Wertheim, Perri Wertheimer

University Book Awards (11th Grade Recipients)

Brandeis University Book Award: Andrew Giles

Bryn Mawr College Book Award: Aileen Zhu

Chatham College Book Award: Orchid Abar

Colgate University Book Award: Jacob Kaufman

Columbia University Club of Northern N.J. Book Award: Jiayun Fang

Cornell Club of Northern N.J. Book Award: Michael Harmon

Dartmouth College Book Award: Harrison Glicklich

University of Rochester Award (The Frederick Douglass and Susan B Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences): Benjamin Rauch

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Rachel Okrent

George Washington Book Award: Antony Qian

George Washington School of Engineering and Applied Science Medal: Henry Meng

Mount Holyoke College Book Award: Aliza Caplan

Princeton University Book Award: Eric Hertz

Saint Anselm College Book Award: Jared Wishnow

Smith College Book Award: Jenna Berkenkamp

University of Pennsylvania Book Award: William Krinsman, Joseph Wang

Vassar College Book Award: Steven Zeng

Wellesley College Club Book Award: Martha Berg

Wesleyan University Book Award: Daniel Aronskind

Williams Book Award: Jonathan Schild

Joseph I. Bookstaber Yale Book Award: Chanthia Ma

 

American Legion Boys State Delegates: Ray Holloway, Daniel Graifman, alternate Teddy Gruer

Dwight D. Eisenhower Leadership Award: Henry Chapman

The New Jersey Governor's School of Sciences: Jiayun Fang and Antony Qian

School of Engineering & Technology: Daniel Aronskind and Joseph Wang

 

Scholarships

Conor D. Reilly Debate Scholarship: Haley Fitzpatrick

Kiwanis () Scholarship: Brittany Coughlin, Bhavna Patny

La Strada Scholarship Award: Samuel Caivano, Andrew Jacobs

Lauren Catuzzi Grancolas Scholarship: Sophie Qian

Millburn Korean Parents Organization Scholarship: Brannon Cho, James Kiselik, Christine Lee, Shweta Raghu, Kevin Seo

Millburn Primary Care Scholarship: Molly Kaminsky, Taylor Rosenbaum

Millburn Township Award of Excellence Scholarship: seniors Annie Dolan, Saranya Kanagaraj, Stephanie Tager; juniors Chelsea Castro, Emily Draper, Chanthia Ma, Wenyun Zou

Millburn Women's Club Scholarship: Fengnan Hu, Jawon Kim, Danielle Kirchner, Victoria Roman, Ilan Weinschelbaum

Nicholas F. Rizzo Fine Arts Scholarship: Jawon Kim

The Student Government Scholarship: Sheridan Schechner, Timothy Swanson

Towne Realty Group Scholarship: Dayana Zeballos

NJSIAA (Athletic Association)/ETS: Jeffrey Fischer, Danielle Spinelli

Philip B. Keenan Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Morreale, Lydia Vollavanh

American Red Cross Elise Berg Annual Scholarship Award: Alison Bick, Jake Gorin, Jacqueline Jing, Danielle Kirchner, Alexandra Song

 

Arline Shapiro Community Service Award: Lauren Markovitz

Mayor's Award for Outstanding Civic Contribution: Jesse Moehlman

M-MAC Award: Hannah James, Kayla Lawrence

Millburn-Short Hills Scholastic Boosters Award: Jasia Ries

NJ Statesman/Stateswoman of the Year Award: Nicole Willens

Academic Quiz Bowl: Clark Gredona, Shweta Raghu, Charlie Sigaud, Qi Wang

 Debater of the Year: Matthew Summers

Self Advocacy Transition Award: Alex Eliopoulos, Austin Harrison, Candice Whitney

Nancy Fox-Kyser Memorial Award: Jeremy Alexander, Michael Feit, Jordan Tepper

ELL Recognition Award: Jihyun Bang

 

Art Department Awards

Art Department Outstanding Achievement Award: Stephanie Tager

Art Department Sketchbook Award: Hannah Sotnick

Future Art Educator Award: Carina Chang

Outstanding Achievement in Architecture Award: Tyler Nussbaum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance Award: Renikah Johnson

 

English Department Awards

The Award for Outstanding Achievement in English and the Language Arts: Hannah Sotnick

The Academic Writing Award: Melissa Fich

The Creative Writing Award: Brian Cao

The English and Language Arts Activities Award: Judith Jansen

The Award: Samuel Schenerman, Martha Meguerian

Anne Barbarosh Journalism Scholarship Award: Emily Bary

 

Special Stage Crew Award: Theresa Lau

The Media Studies Award: Lauren Mandel, Tyler Nussbaum

 

Mathematics Department Awards

Distinguished Achievement in Computer Science: Ezra Dantowitz

Distinguished Achievement in Mathematics: Shweta Raghu, Benjamin Joffe

American Mathematics Competitions Award: Henry Meng

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Dan Hassin

 

Music Department Awards

Outstanding Music Department Award: Brian Cao, Sam Farid

Director's Award for Chorus Member: Jasia Ries

Outstanding Chorus Members: Martha Megeurian, Melissa Rosenberg

Chorale Members Award: Marisa Blackburn, Ezra Dantowitz

Outstanding Millburnaire: Jeremy Bergman

Outstanding Millburnette: Charlotte McCafferty

Director's Award for Band: Michael Matchen, James Matin

Outstanding Band Member: Christopher Lawrence

Wind Ensemble Award: Jennifer Torre

John Philip Sousa Award for Band: Diana Christian, Derek Wong

Lenore and Sid Wolfe Jazz Award: Ian Griffith, Evan Sherman

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Rafe Cohan, Elana Perkoff, Nicole St. Louis

Director's Award for Orchestra Members: Austin Gengos

Outstanding Orchestra Members: Joshua Choi, Rei Otake

Chamber Strings Award: Guan Yu Chen

 

Science Department Awards

Robert E Faddis Memorial Science Award: Sara Cohen

The Brett Harmon Ratner Memorial Science Award: Joseph Vinegrad

The B. Robert Schwartz Memorial Science Award: Derek Wong

The Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award: Henry Meng

The Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Jacob Kaufman

The Chemistry Award: Qi Wang

The Physics Award: Peter Baggaley

Millburn High School Engineer Award: Elena Khutoretsky, Maria Khutoretsky

: Haley Fitzpatrick, Max Wasserman, Derek Wong

: Alison Bick

 

Social Studies Department Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies: Haley Fitzpatrick, Rei Otake

Social Studies Award: Jordan Lee, Hannah Sotnick, Mike Stern

 

World Language Department Awards

Outstanding Achievement in World Language Study: Rebecca Sweetwood

Chinese Academic Excellence: Vivian Lin

Outstanding Contributions to the Promotion of Chinese: Carina Chang

French Academic Excellence: Demetra Hatzis-Schoch

Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion of French: David Reidenberg

Italian Academic Excellence: Hannah Roukas

Outstanding Contributions to the Promotion of Italian: Melissa Gutkin, Melanie Rieder

Latin Academic Excellence: Sarah Bernstein

Spanish Academic Excellence: Hannah Sotnick

Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion of Spanish: Melissa Fich

 

High Honors Speakers: Annie Dolan, Judith Jansen

Senior Key Presentation: Sheridan Schechner, senior class president, to junior class president, Ray Holloway

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »